You are here
[…] II. The Drug Treatment Confidentiality Regulations Section 2.53 of the drug treatment confidentiality regulations allows federal, state, and local governmental agencies to review treatment records if authorized by law to regulate the vendor's activities. 42 C.F.R. § 2.53(a)(1)(i). In addition “a quality  improvement organization performing a utilization or quality control review” or an entity “determined by the program director to be qualified to conduct [] audit or evaluation activities” may review treatment records. Id. § 2.53(a)(1)(ii) & (a)(2). If the vendor determines that any of the foregoing entities are authorized to have access to treatment records under § 2.53(a), the reviewing entity must “agree[] in writing to comply with the limitations on redisclosure and use in [§ 2.53(d)].”  Section 2.53(d) essentially limits an auditor to disclosing and using treatment information that was disclosed during an audit to notify the treatment provider of the auditor's evaluation.